Melrose militia list 1801

Here is a list of the local men whose names went into the ballot for the militia in 1801. All should be between ages 18 and 45. The information is transcribed as recorded in the original record.

Thomas Riddell Esqr W.S. – M L D Melrose
Robert Henderson Shoemaker Melrose
John Henderson Weaver Melrose
William Vair Mercht Melrose
Alexr Pringle Mercht Melrose
James Pringle Painter Melrose
John Pringle Weaver Melrose
John Halton Taylor Melrose
George Ronaldson Junr Mason Melrose
William Chisholm Junr Shoemaker Melrose
Walter Chisholm Stocking weaver Melrose
John Chisholm Shoemaker Melrose
Francis Johnston Shoemaker with Wm Chisholm Melrose
James Notman Weaver Melrose
John Lumsdean Weaver Melrose
James Sudden Weaver Melrose
William Nicol Weaver Melrose
Walter Thomson Shoemaker Melrose
Wiliam Roger Servt to Miss Tailour Melrose
James Robertson Clerk to Mr Erskine Melrose
Alexr Skirvin Junr Sadler Melrose
William Skirvin Sadler Melrose
John Thomson Servant to Mr Mercer Melrose
James Johnston Junr Shoemaker Melrose
John Scott Servant to Mr Ormistone Melrose
Robert Burn Watchmaker Melrose
William Hopkirk Shoemaker Melrose
James Hopkirk Junr Shoemaker Melrose
Alexr Gibson Baker Melrose
James Mackie Servt to Mr Riddell Melrose
William Linton Flesher Melrose
Robert Allan Baker Melrose
Robert Laurie Wright Melrose
George Laurie Junr Weaver Melrose
William Laurie Weaver Melrose
Thos Scott Junr Weaver Melrose
William Ronaldson Wright Darnick
Walter Ronaldson Wright Darnick
John Smith Junr Mason Darnick
James Martin Servt to John Smith Mason Darnick
Thomas Vair Junr Weaver Darnick
John Milne Weaver Darnick
James Vair Weaver Darnick
George Drummond Weaver Darnick
George Mercer Weaver Darnick
George Stoddart Weaver Darnick
David Tait Weaver Darnick
Thos Hislop Servt to Andw Heiton Por[tione]r Darnick
James Thomson Servt to Mr Dickson Gattonside
George Anderson Servt to Jas Mercer farmer Coatgreen
James Mercer farmer Coatgree
John Wight son to George Wight Portioner Broomylees
Robert Nicol Servt to George Wight Broomylees
Alexr Hay son to James Hay farmer Sunnyside
James Henry Servt to William Leithead Abbotslee
Thos Davidson Servt to Dr Douglas Cartliehole
John Thomson Servt to Andw Mercer ???? Lochbreast
Alexr Wilson Servt to John Mercer Bridgend
Michael Mercer Servt to John Rutherfoord Bridgend
John Mabon Servt to John Usher Toftfield
Andr. Cunningham son to Henry Cunningham Gattonside
John Fair Weaver Gattonside
James Williamson Mason Gattonside
Alexr Ormistone Wright Gattonside
Robert Coliart Servt to John Hume Gattonside
Alexr Hamilton Weaver Gattonside
Thomas Boston son to Thos Boston Sclater Gattonside
John Boston son to Thos Boston Sclater Gattonside
John Mein Weaver Gattonside
John Broomfield son to Mr George Broomfield Gattonside
Thomas Scott Teacher Gattonside
William Turnbull Weaver Gattonside
John Anderson son to John Anderson Cooper Gattonside
David Common son to John Common farmer Friarshall
James Lumsdean Millwright Millmount
Andrew Lumsdean Millwright Millmount
John Burnet son to George Burnet Miller Newstead
George Burnet son to George Burnet Miller Newstead
George Laing Weaver Newstead
James Pringle Millwright Newstead
John Dickson Weaver Newstead
Andrew Mein Weaver Newstead
William Moffat Farmer Newstead
George Sword Servant to Mr Thomson Old Melrose
Robert Fairbairn Servt to Mr Mercer Broomhill
John Bower Junr Millwright Newtoun
John Cochran Mason Newtoun
Robt Burnet son to George Burnet Newstead
Richard Milne son to Thos Milne Por[tione]r Newtoun
George Fairbairn Taylor Newtoun
James Henderson son to Wm Henderson Miller Newtoun
Andr. Henderson son to Wm Henderson Miller Newtoun
James Riddell Servt to James Mill Whitehill
John Stenhouse son to Mr Nicol Stenhouse Whitelee
William Robertson Servt to Mr Nicol Stenhouse Whitelee
William Stirling Servt to Mr Nicol Milne Langlands
James Welch Labourer Eildon
John Adamson Grieve to Mr Mein Greenswells
Lancelot Douglas Servt to Mr Mein Greenswells
Alexr Douglas Servt to Mr Mein Greenswells
Adam Inglis Weaver Greenswells
John Shillinglaw Servt to Wm Nicol Drygrange Bridge
John Lindsay Servt to James Nicol Drygrange Bridge
Thomas Rae Weaver Drygrange Bridge
William Govan Wright Drygrange Bridge
Thomas Tod Esqr Advocate – M L D Drygrange
John Tod Esqr W.S. – M L D Drygrange
Henry Bell Servant to Mr Tod Drygrange
William Wright ervt to Mr Park farmer Drygrange
Nicol A??? Servt to Mr Park farmer Drygrange
William Bertram son to Mr Bertram – E V Sorrowlessfield
Andr Bertram son to Mr Bertram – E V Sorrowlessfield
James Watt Servt to Mr Bertram – E V Sorrowlessfield
William Biggar Servt to Mr Bertram Sorrowlessfield
Robert Walker Weaver Nether Craigsford
Wm Mercer Servt to John Coats farmer Over Craigsford
John Walker Servt to Thos Grieve farmer Over Craigsford
Alexander Mitchell Servt to Mr Fisher Clackmae
William Laing Servt to Mr Fisher Clackmae
James Scott Servt to Thos Pringles Heirs Blainslie
Thomas Laidlaw Mason Blainslie
James Robertson son to Richd Robertson Blainslie
John Shillinglaw Taylor Blainslie
William Shillinglaw Mason Blainslie
Robt Shillinglaw Servt to Andr. Martin Blainslie
James Chisholm Servt to Robert Laidlaw Blainslie
Andrew Sandilands Servt to Mr Cameron Blainslie
John Learmonth Servt to Mr Cameron Blainslie
William Monro with Wm Scott wright Blainslie
James Thynne Junr Farmer Blainslie
William Bathgate Servt to Mr Simson Blainslie
James Pringle Servt to Mr Simson Blainslie
Francis Halliday Servt to Mr Simson Blainslie
Alexander Stuart Farmer – E ? Easterlonglee
William Davidson Servt to Mr Stuart Easterlonglee
James Wilson Servt to Mr Stuart Easterlonglee
James Ormistone Servt to Mr Bruce Westerlonglee
George Blaikie younger of Longhaugh
James Douglas Servt to Mr Blaikie Longhaugh
Alexr Anderson Servt to Mr Blaikie Longhaugh
John Redford Wright Appletreeleaves
Robt Murray son to Mr John Murray farmer Buckham
Thomas Scott Servt to Mr Murray farmer Buckham
John Ray Servt to John Lees farmer Whitlaw
William Graham Shepherd to Mr Blaikie Hawkburn
John Mercer Millwright Buckhamside
James Litster Millwright Buckhamside
James Mein Servt to George Bathgate Buckhamside
George Scott Dyer Buckhamside
Charles Hutchison Dyer Buckhamside
Joshua Wood Dyer Buckhamside
John Turnbull Skinner Buckhamside
James Lambert Servt to Tho Sanderson Gala Bridge Inn
John Mercer Dyer Wilderhaugh
Theophilus Reevilie [??] Dyer Wilderhaugh
William Douglas Dyer Wilderhaugh
James Scott Stocking weaver Darlingshaugh
John Clark Weaver Darlingshaugh
Walter Blaikie Shoemaker Darlingshaugh
Alexr Phinnie Dyer Darlingshaugh
John Lees Junr Dyer Darlingshaugh
William Brown Weaver Darlingshaugh
Robert McLoud Dyer Darlingshaugh
Alexr Clapperton Weaver Darlingshaugh
Robert Paterson Skinner Darlingshaugh
Thos Thomson Dyer Darlingshaugh
Adam Dobson with James Syme Dyer Darlingshaugh
James Nicol son to Walter Nicol farmer Easter Housebyre
Wm McDonald Servt to Walter Nicol Easter Housebyre
Robert Pride Servt to Walter Nicol Easter Housebyre
John Jardine son to Mr Jardine Westerhousebyre
William Chisholm Servt to John Friar Overlongshaw
John Chisholm Mason Longshawmill
William Somerville Farmer Allanshaws
John Johston Servant Allanshaws
John Turner Servant Allanshaws
James Leslie Servt to Mr Scott, farmer Calfhill
William Law Shepherd Ouplaw
John Millar son to James Millar Thriepwood
James Smith Mason Darnick
Robert Turnbull with John Smith Mason Darnick
George Ronaldson Mason Darnick
James Ronaldson Junr Mason Darnick
John Ballantine Mason Darnick
Thos Ballantine Labourer Darnick
George Wight Junr Mason Broomylees
James Dickson Mason Gattonside
Andr. Ormistone Mason Gattonside
John Williamson Smith Gattonside
John Thomson Mason Newstead