Prisoners from Melrose, 1839-1878

This is a list of prisoners between 1839 and 1878 who were born or resident in Melrose parish. The list was prepared using the database of Scottish Borders prison registers which has been compiled by Graham and Emma Maxwell, who have given permission for the list to be reproduced here. If you find a relative in these records you should contact the couple to order a copy (at low cost) of the full prison register entry for your ancestor. The original prison registers are very informative. I found a ggg-grandfather from Hawick in these records, and now know why he was in prison, how long his sentence was for, as well as his height, hair colour, eye colour, and weight.

The list below is alphabetical. Each line has name, occupation and residence, age, birthplace, the prison they served time, and the year of their imprisonment. The list is in a number of sections, each dealing with a different connection with Melrose, so there are some overlaps, and some names occur multiple names. The original records are held at the National Records of Scotland in Edinburgh, and Graham and Emma can provide copies of these.

Note: there are other prisoners in the database who were recorded as born in Galashiels, who may have been born in Melrose parish. But for practical reasons, and because many of them would have been born outside Melrose for all practical purposes, I have omitted them from the list below.


resident in Melrose:

Name, Occupation and Residence Age Birthplace Prison Year
James Baillie, Hawker, Melrose 40 Kelso Jedburgh 1867
James Baird, Frenchpolisher, Melrose 28 Glasgow Jedburgh 1869
William Baird, Frenchpolisher, Melrose 26 Glasgow Jedburgh 1869
Helen Bell or Connor, House Wife, Melrose 45 Ireland Selkirk 1873
William Bertram, Laborer, Melrose 23 Scotland Jedburgh 1849
David Blyth, Mill Worker, Melrose 14 Galashiels Selkirk 1872
William Bogg, Baker, Melrose 20 Denholm Jedburgh 1859
William Bogie, Darnick, parish of Melrose 42 Selkirk 1839
William Brady, Labourer, Melrose 31 Ireland Jedburgh 1863
John Bridges, Labourer, Melrose 27 North Berwick Jedburgh 1847
David Brown, Engineer, Melrose 26 Park Jedburgh 1862
George Brown, Labourer, Melrose 19 Melrose Jedburgh 1858
James Brown, Hostler, Melrose 19 Melrose Selkirk 1858
James Brown, Labourer, Melrose 19 Melrose Jedburgh 1859
James Brown, Labourer, Melrose 19 Melrose Jedburgh 1860
James Brown, Labourer, Melrose 20 Melrose Jedburgh 1860
John Bulloch, Turner, Melrose 54 Glasgow Jedburgh 1868
John Burns, Weaver, Melrose 36 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
John Cairns, Shoemaker, Melrose 30 Ireland Jedburgh 1849
Patrick Callahan, Railway Labourer, Melrose 30 Monaghan Jedburgh 1846
John Carlin, Hawker, Melrose 32 Cavan Jedburgh 1856
John Carlin, Hawker, Melrose 33 Cavan Jedburgh 1856
John Carlin, Hawker, Melrose 33 Cavan Jedburgh 1857
John Carlin, Hawker, Melrose 35 Cavan Jedburgh 1858
John Carlin, Hawker, Melrose 35 Cavan Jedburgh 1858
John Clark, Shoemaker, Melrose 23 Newcastle Jedburgh 1860
Gideon Collier, Carter, Melrose 41 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
Thomas Connor, Labourer, Melrose 48 Ireland Selkirk 1873
Betsy Cook, Labourer, Melrose 35 Melrose Jedburgh 1858
Elizabeth Cook or Ticket, House Keeper, Melrose 43 Melrose Jedburgh 1861
James Cook, Labourer, Melrose 22 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
Mary Cook or Hunter, Housekeeper, Melrose 26 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
Walter Cook, Laborer, Melrose 24 Scotland Jedburgh 1853
Walter Cook, Mill Worker, Melrose 16 Melrose Selkirk 1876
William Cook, Labourer, Melrose 21 Melrose Jedburgh 1843
James Crawford, Post Boy, Melrose 17 Melrose Jedburgh 1862
Daniel Daly, Groom, Melrose 19 England Selkirk 1868
James Davidson, Smith, Melrose 32 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
Robert Davidson, Laborer, Melrose 17 Scotland Jedburgh 1851
Robt. Davidson, Carpenter, Melrose 27 Lanark Jedburgh 1862
William Divine, R Laborer, Melrose 42 Greenock Jedburgh 1849
James Doherty, Railway Labourer, Melrose 19 Houseton Jedburgh 1846
Torance Dolan, Labourer, Melrose 17 Glenluce Jedburgh 1863
John Douglas, Nothing, Melrose 13 Buckholmside Jedburgh 1861
Alexander Dryden, Weaver, Melrose 33 Wilton Jedburgh 1858
William Duncan, Police Constable, Melrose 22 Aberdeen Selkirk 1875
James Elliot, Shoemaker, Melrose 17 Scotland Jedburgh 1854
James Elliot, Shoe maker, Melrose 26 Newcastleton Jedburgh 1863
William Emsley, Tailor, Melrose 23 Alloa Selkirk 1875
John Finlay, R Laborer, Melrose 25 Blackater [?] Jedburgh 1849
Thomas Furry, Labourer, Melrose 56 Ireland Selkirk 1874
Patrick Gillan, Labourer, Melrose 19 Cavan Jedburgh 1846
Thomas Gillespie, Railway Labourer, Melrose 17 Kilsyth Jedburgh 1846
Alexander Graham, Labourer, Melrose 22 Ayr Jedburgh 1863
Isabella Hart, Labourer, Melrose 50 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
Isabella Hart, Labourer, Melrose 23 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
John Hogg, Ostler, Melrose 29 Melrose Jedburgh 1857
John Hogg, Groom, Melrose 29 Melrose Kelso 1857
Michael Hooks, Hawker, Melrose 19 Mayo Jedburgh 1849
John Hughes, Railway Labourer, Melrose 21 Newton Hamilton Jedburgh 1846
David Hunter, Mason, Melrose 26 Trone Jedburgh 1847
David Hunter, Mason, Melrose 27 Trone Jedburgh 1848
David Hunter, Mason, Melrose 27 Trone Jedburgh 1849
John Jardine, Smith, Melrose 31 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
James Johnson, Groom, Melrose 29 Midlothian Jedburgh 1847
Peter Kelly, Railway Labourer, Melrose 30 Londonderry Jedburgh 1847
John Kemp, Labourer, Melrose 62 Leith Selkirk 1869
Bryan or Brian Kerr, Tailor, Melrose 36 Ireland Jedburgh 1856
William Kerr, Groom, Melrose 46 Scotland Jedburgh 1850
Margt. Latimer or Carlin, House Keeper, Melrose 27 Edinburgh Jedburgh 1856
Margt. Latimer, Housekeeper, Melrose 28 Edinburgh Jedburgh 1857
Margt. Latimer or Carlin, House Keeper, Melrose 29 Edinburgh Jedburgh 1858
Mgt. Latimer or Carlin, Housekeeper, Melrose 27 Edinburgh Jedburgh 1856
Mgt. Latimer or Carlin, Housekeeper, Melrose 29 Edinburgh Jedburgh 1858
Mgt. Latimer or Carlin, Housekeeper, Melrose 29 Edinburgh Jedburgh 1858
Walter Lees, Labourer, Melrose 27 Selkirk Jedburgh 1857
Hellen Lynch or Brady, Housekeeper, Melrose 30 Ireland Jedburgh 1863
Elizabeth Martin, Servant, Melrose 25 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
Martha Matthewson, Servant, Melrose 25 Scotland Jedburgh 1853
Peter Matthewson, Dyker, Melrose 36 Roxburgh Jedburgh 1864
Peter McDermaid, Railway Laborer, Melrose 30 Belfast Jedburgh 1848
Alexander McDonald, Baker, Melrose 28 Glasgow Selkirk 1874
Magnus McDonald, Quarry Man, Melrose 21 Berwick Jedburgh 1869
James McGinnes, Labourer, Melrose 34 Ireland Selkirk 1873
James McGinnes, Labourer, Melrose 40 Ireland Selkirk 1874
James McGinnes, Labourer, Melrose 40 Ireland Selkirk 1874
James McGinnes, Labourer, Melrose 40 Ireland Selkirk 1875
James McGinnes, Labourer, Melrose 41 Ireland Selkirk 1876
James McGlone, Hawker, Melrose 33 Ireland Selkirk 1876
Daniel McGuire, Labourer, Melrose 20 Tyrone Jedburgh 1847
James McInnes, Labourer, Melrose 21 Derry Jedburgh 1859
Margt. McIntosh, Servant, Melrose 25 Melrose Jedburgh 1855
Helen L. McKail, Laborer, Melrose 24 Ireland Jedburgh 1853
Christina McLean, Mill Worker, Melrose 34 Oban Selkirk 1875
Neil McQue, R-Laborer, Melrose 20 Ireland Jedburgh 1850
Hugh McVeagh, Labourer, Melrose 25 Donegal Jedburgh 1846
John Mein, Labourer, Melrose 26 Eskdalemuir Jedburgh 1863
Robert Mercer, Shoemaker, Melrose 42 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
William Mercer, Labourer, Melrose 20 Melrose Jedburgh 1843
William Mercer, Gardener, Melrose 24 Melrose Jedburgh 1846
William Mercer, Labourer, Melrose 26 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
Andrew Murdison, Slater, Melrose 19 Scotland Jedburgh 1854
John Murphy, Railway Labourer, Melrose 22 Belfast Jedburgh 1847
John Nichol, Shoemaker, Melrose 23 Dumfries Jedburgh 1860
John Nichol, Shoemaker, Melrose 25 Dumfries Jedburgh 1863
John Nichol, Shoemaker, Melrose 25 Dumfries Jedburgh 1863
John Nichol, Shoemaker, Melrose 27 Dumfries Jedburgh 1864
John Nichol, Shoemaker, Melrose 29 Dumfries Jedburgh 1866
Henry O’Hagan, Station agent, Melrose 24 Sunderland Jedburgh 1864
Robt. Pendrigh, Upholsterer, Melrose 22 Duddingston Jedburgh 1855
Robert Pringle, Laborer, Melrose 22 Scotland Jedburgh 1851
John Riley, R-Laborer, Melrose 24 Ireland Jedburgh 1850
Margaret Robertson, Housekeeper, Melrose 40 Melrose Jedburgh 1855
George Ronaldson, Labourer, Melrose 18 Selkirk Jedburgh 1862
George Ronaldson, Labourer, Melrose 24 Selkirk Jedburgh 1869
James Ronaldson, Labourer, Melrose 20 Galashiels Jedburgh 1867
Mary Roney or Boyle, Vagrant, Melrose 81 Ireland Jedburgh 1866
John Ross, Hawking, Melrose 22 Kelso Jedburgh 1844
Jean Rutherford, Washerwoman, Melrose 26 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
Peter Sckechler, Laborer, Melrose 13 Ireland Jedburgh 1853
Agness Scot or Stenhouse, Housekeeper, Melrose 41 Scotland Jedburgh 1849
Margaret Scot, Washerwoman, Melrose 26 Galashiels Jedburgh 1846
Margaret Scott, Washer Woman, Melrose 26 Galashiels Jedburgh 1846
Margaret Scott, [left blank], Melrose 28 Melrose Greenlaw 1847
Thomas Scott, Mason, Melrose 30 Denholm Selkirk 1878
William Scott, Draper, Melrose 20 Coldstream Jedburgh 1858
James Shortreed, Laborer, Melrose 20 Scotland Jedburgh 1851
Ebenezer Smith, Plasterer, Melrose 18 Scotland Jedburgh 1853
John Smith, Labourer, Melrose 30 Cavan Jedburgh 1846
Matthew Smith, Labourer, Melrose 29 Cavan Jedburgh 1846
James Stewart, Labourer, Melrose 35 Ireland Jedburgh 1856
David Stoddart, Labourer, Melrose 40 Kirktonmill Jedburgh 1844
David Stoddart, Labourer, Melrose 45 Midlothian Jedburgh 1845
David Stoddart, Labourer, Melrose 46 Edinburgh Jedburgh 1846
Thomas Stoddart, Blacksmith, Melrose 19 Lauder Jedburgh 1843
William Sutherland, Schoolboy, Melrose 14 Scotland Jedburgh 1851
Jacob Tait, Hawker, Melrose 32 Greenlaw Jedburgh 1845
John Thompson, Laborer, Melrose 24 Scotland Jedburgh 1853
John Thompson, Labourer, Melrose 34 Nenthorn Jedburgh 1869
James Thomson, Waiter, Melrose 34 Queensferry Jedburgh 1868
Scott Thomson, Hawker, Melrose 45 Selkirkshire Jedburgh 1843
Jane Trotter or Edgar, Labourer, Melrose 36 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
James Turnbull, Clerk, Melrose 22 Jedburgh Jedburgh 1860
John Watson, Tailor, Melrose 24 Kelso Jedburgh 1856
John Wemyss, Herd, Melrose 11 Melrose Jedburgh 1858
James White, Hawker, Melrose 50 Belfast Jedburgh 1847
Thomas Whitehead, Shoemaker, Melrose 29 Melrose Jedburgh 1844
Thomas Whitehead, Shoe Maker, Melrose 29 Melrose Kelso 1844
Ann B. Wilson, Laborer, Melrose 21 Ireland Jedburgh 1853
Thomas Wilson, Painter, Melrose 13 Scotland Jedburgh 1851

resident in Darnick:

Name, Occupation and Residence Age Birthplace Prison Year
James Bailie, Wood Cutter, Darnick 22 Shotts Jedburgh 1856
William Bogie, Darnick, parish of Melrose 42 Selkirk 1839
Charles Boyle, Railway Laborer, Darnick 24 Donegal Jedburgh 1848
James College, Porter, Darnick 30 Darnick Jedburgh 1863
George Cook, Labourer, Darnick 28 Melrose Jedburgh 1866
Edward Dooley, Laborer, Darnick 23 Sligo Peebles 1848
Edward Doolley, R Laborer, Darnick 23 Sligo Jedburgh 1848
James Duncan, R Laborer, Darnick 20 Roscommon Jedburgh 1848
James Evans, Labourer, Darnick 26 Liverpool Jedburgh 1844
John Gaffney, R Laborer, Darnick 23 Roscommon Jedburgh 1848
Henry Gilligan, Labourer, Darnick 18 Longford Jedburgh 1863
Robert Halliday, Stableman, Darnick 19 Kelso Selkirk 1876
James Hislop, Stockingmaker, Darnick 26 Selkirk Jedburgh 1845
James Laidlaw, Labourer, Darnick 15 Channelkirk Greenlaw 1850
George Law, Labourer, Darnick 21 Dalkeith Jedburgh 1861
Robert Lockie, Labourer, Darnick 40 Roberton Selkirk 1859
Robert Lockie, Labourer, Darnick 38 Borthwickbrae Jedburgh 1860
John Matheson, Sawyer, Darnick 50 Ashiesteel Jedburgh 1856
John Matheson, Sawyer, Darnick 52 Ashiesteel Jedburgh 1858
John Mathewson, Sawyer, Darnick 57 Ashiesteel Jedburgh 1863
John Mathieson, Sawyer, Darnick 54 Ashiesteel Jedburgh 1860
John Mathieson, Sawyer, Darnick 61 Ashiesteel Jedburgh 1867
Peter Mathieson, Dyker, Darnick 36 Melrose Jedburgh 1863
Peter Matthewson, Sawyer, Darnick 23 Darnick Jedburgh 1850
Peter Alexander Maxwell, Painter, Darnick 20 London Jedburgh 1861
Alexander McDade, Labourer, Darnick 45 Donegal Jedburgh 1866
James McGinnies, Labourer, Darnick 32 Derry Jedburgh 1867
James McInnes, Labourer, Darnick 32 Derry Jedburgh 1869
James McJanes, Labourer, Darnick 30 Derry Jedburgh 1868
John Pringle, Vagrant, Darnick 49 Dryburgh Jedburgh 1866
Patrick Reilly, R Laborer, Darnick 28 Monaghan Jedburgh 1848
Aiken Riddell, Farm Servant, Darnick 26 Lanton Jedburgh 1858
James Smith, Labourer, Darnick 32 Peeblesshire Jedburgh 1844
Jessie Wilson, Labourer, Darnick 50 [left blank] Jedburgh 1859

resident in Gattonside:

Name, Occupation and Residence Age Birthplace Prison Year
William Grant, Schoolboy, Gattonside 12 Newcastle Jedburgh 1858
Richard Mills, Schoolboy, Gattonside 13 Wedderlie Jedburgh 1858
Andrew Murdison, Slatter, Gattonside 36 Lauder Greenlaw 1860
Robert Ormiston, Weaver, Gattonside 23 Gattonside Jedburgh 1846
Adam Renwick, Weaver, Gattonside 22 Hobkirk Jedburgh 1844
William Turnbull, Hawker, Gattonside 24 Shawburn Selkirk 1870

resident in Newstead:

Name, Occupation and Residence Age Birthplace Prison Year
William Brady, Labourer, Newstead 36 Sligo Jedburgh 1864
William Brady, Labourer, Newstead 38 Sligo Jedburgh 1865
William Brady, Vagrant, Newstead 39 Sligo Jedburgh 1866
Charles Buist, Laborer, Newstead 44 Scotland Jedburgh 1852
Ann Clelland, Vagrant, Newstead 27 Edinburgh Selkirk 1864
Charles Crawford, Joiner, Newstead 54 Jedburgh Jedburgh 1869
George Davidson, Laborer, Newstead 19 Scotland Jedburgh 1851
Mathew Douglas, Hawker, Newstead 32 Melrose Selkirk 1872
John Egan, Labourer, Newstead 30 Leitrim, Ireland Peebles 1855
John Flynn, Labourer, Newstead 20 Mayo Jedburgh 1866
Christian Gardner, Millworker, Newstead 25 St. Ninians Selkirk 1867
John Law, Mason, Newstead 25 Pathhead Jedburgh 1863
John Mather, Labourer, Newstead 22 Newstead Jedburgh 1861
John McMahon, Railway Labourer, Newstead 27 Cork Jedburgh 1847
Esther Melrose or Shortreed, Housekeeper, Newstead 40 Newstead Jedburgh 1847
Robert Moffat, Mason, Newstead 37 Newstead Jedburgh 1863
Anthony Scott, Millworker, Newstead 29 Gattonside Jedburgh 1867
George Scott, Labourer, Newstead 34 Kelso Jedburgh 1868
James Shortreed, Laborer, Newstead 22 Scotland Jedburgh 1853
John Shortreed, Laborer, Newstead 24 Scotland Jedburgh 1851
Robert Shortreed, Labourer, Newstead 21 Bowden Jedburgh 1844
James Tocher, Labourer, Newstead 35 Sligo Jedburgh 1869
James Tocher, Labourer, Newstead 36 Sligo Jedburgh 1869
John Torlen, Labourer, Newstead 32 Longford Jedburgh 1864

resident in Blainslie:

Name, Occupation and Residence Age Birthplace Prison Year
John Dodds, Farm Servant, Blainslie 19 Huntlywood Jedburgh 1868
Thomas [John] Glen alias John Brown, Labourer, Blainslie 30 Ireland Jedburgh 1858
George Hardie, Labourer, Blainslie 18 Lauder Greenlaw 1850
Alexander Marshall, Tailor, Blainslie 47 Legerwood Jedburgh 1843
John Scott, Labourer, Blainslie 22 Blainslie Greenlaw 1850

resident in Eildon:

Name, Occupation and Residence Age Birthplace Prison Year
Catherine Gillies, Labourer, Eildon 21 Holefield Jedburgh 1865
John Lillie, Laborer, Eildon 22 Scotland Jedburgh 1851
Alexr. Lindores, Laborer, Eildon 20 Scotland Jedburgh 1850

born in Melrose parish excluding Galashiels (see note above):

Name, Occupation and Residence Age Birthplace Prison Year
Thos. Aldcorn, Ploughman, Whitlaw 16 Newtown Jedburgh 1858
Adam Armstrong, Cleaner, Newtown 18 Melrose Selkirk 1877
William Barrowman, Hawker, Traveling 47 Melrose Selkirk 1859
John Boog, Labourer, Denholm 29 Melrose Jedburgh 1864
John Boog, Labourer, Earlside 32 Melrose Jedburgh 1869
William Borrowman, Vagrant, Traveling 49 Melrose Selkirk 1860
Robt. Borthwick, Schoolboy, Newtown 9 Hawkslee Jedburgh 1863
Thomas Brody, Skinner, Galashiels 23 Gattonside Selkirk 1871
Adam Brown, Labourer, Galashiels 49 Melrose Selkirk 1870
George Brown, Labourer, Melrose 19 Melrose Jedburgh 1858
James Brown, Hostler, Melrose 19 Melrose Selkirk 1858
James Brown, Labourer, Melrose 19 Melrose Jedburgh 1859
James Brown, Labourer, Melrose 19 Melrose Jedburgh 1860
James Brown, Labourer, Melrose 20 Melrose Jedburgh 1860
John Burns, Weaver, Melrose 36 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
George Carruthers, Blacksmith, Buckholmside 25 Blainslie Jedburgh 1844
John Cochrane, Schoolboy, Newtown 8 Newtown Jedburgh 1863
James Colledge, Shoemaker, Selkirk 32 Darnick Jedburgh 1865
James Colledge, Shoemaker, Selkirk 32 Darnick Selkirk 1865
James College, Porter, Darnick 30 Darnick Jedburgh 1863
Gideon Collier, Carter, Melrose 41 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
Gideon Collier, Millworker, Selkirk 16 Melrose Selkirk 1877
Betsy Cook, Labourer, Melrose 35 Melrose Jedburgh 1858
Elizabeth Cook or Ticket, House Keeper, Melrose 43 Melrose Jedburgh 1861
George Cook, Labourer, Darnick 28 Melrose Jedburgh 1866
James Cook, Labourer, Melrose 22 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
John Cook, Mill Worker, Galashiels 15 Melrose Selkirk 1876
John Cook, Mill Worker, Galashiels 17 Melrose Selkirk 1876
Mary Cook or Hunter, Housekeeper, Melrose 26 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
Walter Cook, Mill Worker, Melrose 16 Melrose Selkirk 1876
William Cook, Labourer, Melrose 21 Melrose Jedburgh 1843
Elizabeth Craford or Corrigan, Weaver, Hawick 36 Melrose Selkirk 1870
Elizabeth Crawford or Carrigan, Tramp, Berwick 45 Melrose Selkirk 1876
James Crawford, Post Boy, Melrose 17 Melrose Jedburgh 1862
James Davidson, Smith, Melrose 32 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
William Dickinson, Schoolboy, Langlands 12 Langlands Jedburgh 1863
John Dods, Labourer, Duns 21 Melrose Greenlaw 1847
Mathew Douglas, Hawker, Newstead 32 Melrose Selkirk 1872
Andrew Edgar, Slubber, Galashiels 27 Housebyres Selkirk 1867
William Edgar, Weaver, Selkirk 37 Gattonside Selkirk 1863
Mary Elder, House Made, Housebyres 14 Housebyres Selkirk 1868
John Graham, Labourer, Greenlaw Prison 28 Melrose Greenlaw 1843
John Graham, Miner, Airdrie 32 Colmslie Greenlaw 1847
Margaret Gray, [left blank], Hollodean Mill 26 Blainslie Greenlaw 1848
Thomas Hardie, Labourer, Berwick 38 Melrose Selkirk 1876
And. Harkness, Labourer, Galashiels 30 Gattonside Jedburgh 1859
Andrew Harkness, Labourer, Galashiels 40 Gattonside Selkirk 1870
James Harkness, Spinner, Galashiels 28 Gattonside Jedburgh 1859
James Harkness, Labourer, Galashiels 29 Gattonside Selkirk 1862
James Harkness, Labourer, Galashiels 30 Gattonside Selkirk 1863
Margaret Harkness, Mill Worker, Galashiels 33 Melrose Selkirk 1869
Margaret Harkness, Mill Worker, Selkirk 35 Melrose Selkirk 1871
Isabella Hart, Labourer, Melrose 50 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
Isabella Hart, Labourer, Melrose 23 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
William Henderson, Labourer, Rawflat 33 Melrose Jedburgh 1844
John Hogg, Ostler, Melrose 29 Melrose Jedburgh 1857
John Hogg, Groom, Melrose 29 Melrose Kelso 1857
John Ingles, Constable, Galashiels 39 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
William Inglis, Mason, Selkirk 23 Melrose Selkirk 1871
John Jardine, Smith, Melrose 31 Melrose Jedburgh 1848
William Keir, Groom, Peebles 23 Melrose Peebles 1859
Andrew Kyle, Watching Cattle, Newtown 12 Roxburghshire, Newtown Jedburgh 1843
George Laidlaw, Hind, Kersknowe 20 Whitelee Jedburgh 1865
John Laing, Schoolboy, Newtown 10 Newtown Jedburgh 1863
James Lillies, Farm Servant, Colmslie 16 Leaderfoot Selkirk 1872
John Lindsay, Engine Driver, Edinburgh 23 Newstead Jedburgh 1865
Elizabeth Martin, Servant, Melrose 25 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
John Mather, Labourer, Newstead 22 Newstead Jedburgh 1861
John Mather, Labourer, Selkirk 26 Melrose Selkirk 1868
Peter Mathieson, Dyker, Darnick 36 Melrose Jedburgh 1863
Margaret Mathison, vagarant, Clovenfords 71 Gattonside Selkirk 1873
Peter Matthewson, Sawyer, Darnick 23 Darnick Jedburgh 1850
Peter Matthewson, Dyker, Melrose 36 Roxburgh Jedburgh 1864
William McDonald, Grocer, Selkirk 32 Melrose Selkirk 1875
James McFarlane, Baker, Berwick 24 Melrose Greenlaw 1845
John McGuire, Labourer, Galashiels 30 Melrose Selkirk 1877
Duncan McIntosh, Shoemaker, Selkirk 24 Melrose Selkirk 1876
Margt. McIntosh, Servant, Melrose 25 Melrose Jedburgh 1855
Edward McMahon, Shoemaker, Galashiels 27 Newtown Selkirk 1875
William Mein, Schoolboy, Newtown 12 Newtown Jedburgh 1863
Esther Melrose or Shortreed, Housekeeper, Newstead 40 Newstead Jedburgh 1847
Elizabeth Mercer, Winding, Galashiels 26 Darnick Jedburgh 1850
Janet Mercer or Scott, House Wife, Galashiels 45 Melrose Selkirk 1875
Robert Mercer, Shoemaker, Melrose 42 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
William Mercer, Labourer, Melrose 20 Melrose Jedburgh 1843
William Mercer, Gardener, Melrose 24 Melrose Jedburgh 1846
William Mercer, Labourer, Melrose 26 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
William Mercer, Gardener, Galashiels 39 Melrose Jedburgh 1863
William Mercer, Gardener, Galashiels 39 Melrose Jedburgh 1863
William Mercer, Labourer, Galashiels 39 Melrose Jedburgh 1863
William Mercer, Labourer, Galashiels 41 Melrose Jedburgh 1863
Robert Moffat, Mason, Newstead 37 Newstead Jedburgh 1863
And. Murdoch, Farm Servant, Northumberland 28 Melrose Jedburgh 1869
Robert Nicol, Tailor, Jedburgh 25 Melrose Jedburgh 1855
Robert Ormiston, Weaver, Gattonside 23 Gattonside Jedburgh 1846
John Pringle, Labourer, Jedburgh 39 Melrose Jedburgh 1858
John Pringle, Labrour, Kelso 41 Melrose Kelso 1861
John Pringle, Vagrant, Shaws 50 Melrose Selkirk 1864
Thomas Pringle, Mill Worker, Galashiels 17 Newstead Selkirk 1878
David Purves Senr., Plumber, Jedburgh 43 Newtown Jedburgh 1865
Margaret Robertson, Housekeeper, Melrose 40 Melrose Jedburgh 1855
Jean Rutherford, Washerwoman, Melrose 26 Melrose Jedburgh 1847
Adam Scott, Farm servant, Smedheugh 15 Melrose Selkirk 1860
Anthony Scott, Mill Man, Galashiels 19 Gattonside Jedburgh 1857
Anthony Scott, Millworker, Galashiels 22 Gattonside Jedburgh 1860
Anthony Scott, Labourer, Earlston 22 Gattonside Greenlaw 1861
Anthony Scott, Labourer, Earlston 22 Gattonside Greenlaw 1861
Anthony Scott, Labourer, Earlston 25 Gattonside Jedburgh 1862
Anthony Scott, Millworker, Galashiels 27 Gattonside Jedburgh 1865
Anthony Scott, Carter, Galashiels 26 Gattonside Selkirk 1865
Anthony Scott, Millworker, Newstead 29 Gattonside Jedburgh 1867
George Scott, Labourer, Earlston 30 Gattonside Jedburgh 1868
James Scott, Weaver, Galashiels 19 Gattonside Jedburgh 1857
John Scott, Labourer, Blainslie 22 Blainslie Greenlaw 1850
John Scott, Labourer, Galashiels 28 Melrose Selkirk 1871
Margaret Scott, [left blank], Melrose 28 Melrose Greenlaw 1847
Margaret Scott, [left blank], Coldstream 34 Melrose Greenlaw 1853
Margaret Scott or Pase or Robertson or Dunn, Washing, Coldstream 38 Melrose Selkirk 1854
Margaret Scott, Vagrant, Kelso 39 Melrose Jedburgh 1855
Margaret Scott or Dunn, Domestic Servant, No fixed place of risedince 36 Melrose Greenlaw 1855
Margrat Scott, None, Kelso 38 Melrose Kelso 1854
Margt. Scott, Vagrant, Kelso 39 Melrose Kelso 1855
William Scott, School-boy, Galashiels 10 Darnick Selkirk 1860
Peter Stuart, Nothing, Ancrum 13 Newtown Jedburgh 1860
George Taylor, Hawker, Earlston 39 Blainslie Greenlaw 1848
George Taylor, None, Earlston 43 Blainslie Greenlaw 1852
James Thompson, R Laborer, Galashiels 16 Newton Jedburgh 1848
Robt. Thompson, Labourer, Newtown 24 Newtown Jedburgh 1856
Andrew Thomson, Frame Smith, Hawick 32 Melrose Jedburgh 1869
William Thomson, Baker, Hawick 33 Melrose Jedburgh 1866
William Thomson, Baker, Hawick 35 Melrose Jedburgh 1869
Jane Trotter or Edgar, Labourer, Melrose 36 Melrose Jedburgh 1845
John Wemyss, Herd, Melrose 11 Melrose Jedburgh 1858
Thomas Whitehead, Shoemaker, Melrose 29 Melrose Jedburgh 1844
Thomas Whitehead, Shoe Maker, Melrose 29 Melrose Kelso 1844
Joseph Williamson, Labourer, Galashiels 25 Gattonside Jedburgh 1843
Thomas Williamson, Warper, Galashiels 48 Gattonside Selkirk 1867
Thomas Williamson, Warper, Galashiels 48 Gattonside Selkirk 1868
Janet Wilson, Washerwoman, Galashiels 47 Melrose Selkirk 1866
Janet Wilson, Washer Woman, Galashiels 47 Melrose Selkirk 1866