Melrose World War One servicemen

As part of the Melrose one-place study I’ve started a Melrose WW1 project. Its aim is to trace as many WW1 servicemen from Melrose as possible, with the goal of producing a summary list of men traced, with pointers to the resources – many available online – where more information can be found.

A particularly useful resource is Melrose War Memorial: The Men and their Stories researched and compiled by Major Trevor S Mills and Mrs Fiona M A Mills. This book gives detailed biographies for many of the men from the parish who died in World War 1. If you find a relative in the index below who is mentioned in that book (indicated in square brackets by WM-BOOK after their summary details) then I strongly urge you to buy a copy of the book to get more details. It can be bought from the Borders Family History Society.

From this book I now know that there were apparently 454 men from Melrose parish who served in World War 1, with their names recorded on a Roll of Honour in the Ormiston Institute in the town. I hope to be able to see this list sometime, and make a copy of it for my reference use. And then I would try to find out more about the soldiers on it, using their names to try to find army records and the like, and extend the servicemen list below accordingly. This would be particularly valuable for those soldiers, like my great-grandfather John Dodds listed below, who survived the war and have not been researched extensively before. But at the moment I have not been able to check the Melrose Roll of Honour, and as a result the list of servicemen given here currently has relatively more information about those Melrose men who died during the Great War than the greater number of men who survived. However that situation will hopefully change over time, especially once I have had a chance to study the full Roll of Honour.

Below are brief details of the men serving in WW1 associated with Melrose (born, living or working there) I have found so far in various records – see the references below the list for more details about the source codes in square brackets after the men’s names. If your Melrose ancestor served in WWI and is not listed below, please email me at viv.dunstan@one-name.org and I will add the details. Please remember that this online list will be updated as more information is traced.

  • John Grant Abercrombie, enlisted 1915 aged 26, gasfitter, of Eildon Terrace Melrose, address 13 Brougham Place Edinburgh, married Agnes Rutherford 1916 at Melrose with 1 child, Royal Engineers 333441, other numbers 37290 352167, died 21 Mar 1918 [CWGC, WO363]
  • Thomas Barnes Adamson, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 16 Jul 1916, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders S/18321 [SDGW]
  • George Adamson, born Melrose, residence Melrose, died 20 Sep 1917, Royal Scots 13128 [SDGW]
  • Adam Aitchison, born Melrose, Royal Scots 13258 [WO364]
  • Frank Burnet Hart Aitchison, lived at Gattonside, enlisted 1915 aged 31, Joiner, married Isabella Scott Sinton 1909 with child, R/KOSB 4654, Royal Engineers 8684 [WO363, WO364]
  • John Aitchison, born Melrose, enlisted 1906 aged 24, Motor Mechanic, Scots Guards 6390 [WO364]
  • James Allan, of Darnick, born Melrose, KOSB 200631, died 28 Nov 1917 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Thomas Beattie Allan, of Darnick, 8th Royal Hussars / Black Watch [DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, GROS-BMD]
  • Andrew Anderson, KOSB [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM]
  • David Inglis Anderson, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 24, Golf Green Keeper, address 13 Drumdryan? St Edinburgh, married Jean F. Anderson, 1911 at St Giles Edinburgh, KOSB 13562 [WO363]
  • James Kerr Anderson, enlisted 1915 aged 30, address The Square Melrose, Motor Driver, next of kin father Robert Anderson, Army Service Corps 050092 [WO363]
  • John Anderson, born Melrose, residence Hawick, died 11 Aug 1918, Royal Scots 273256 [MEL-WM, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Robert Ballantine Anderson, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • Robert Forrest Anderson, Dragoon Guards 172006 [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Albert Atkinson, of Leaderfoot Mill, Melrose, KOSB 18203 [WO364]
  • James Ballantyne, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 35, Labourer, married twice with children, Camerons High. 3181260 [WO363]
  • Hugh Barclay, organist in parish church, born Edinburgh [WM-BOOK, GROS-1911, GROS-BMD]
  • William Sinclair Barrie, enlisted 1915 aged 18, residence High St Melrose, Grocer Assistant, next of kin father Matthew [?Barrie] High St Melrose, Motor Machine Guns Scots RH and RFA HS 2715 and 200803 [WO363]
  • John Bell, born at Melrose 1896, served in Royal Navy J65029 [TNANAV]
  • John Campbell Bell, of Faldonside, Canadian Infantry 184197, died 18 Apr 1917 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • William Hope Bell, lived at Huntlyburn, ASC 103546 [WO363]
  • David Alexander Beveridge, Royal Field Artillery [WM-BOOK]
  • Arthur D Binnie, RAF [WM-BOOK]
  • George Wade Black, born Melrose, lived at Railway Cottages, Darnick, Royal Scots 19419, died 23 Mar 1918 [WO363, CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • John Robert Black, born Melrose, lived at Railway Cottages, Darnick, Royal Scots 19148, died 9 Apr 1917 [WO363, CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Private Blackadder [WM-BOOK]
  • David Jacob Blackadder, enlisted 1915 aged 31, chauffeur, residence Lindisfarne Lodge Hawick, married Janet McDougal Mack at Sorrowlessfield Melrose 1911, Army Service Corps (Mechanical Transport) 117487 [WO363]
  • Walter Blackie, enlisted 1918 aged 20, ploughman, address Broomhill Melrose, next of kin father John Blackie, KOSB 45308 [WO363]
  • Ronald Jamieson Blake, Lothian & Border Horse 1829 / Royal Scots 273184 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM]
  • Archibald Borland, lived at Dingleton Cottage, Melrose, Royal Engineers 76394 [WO363]
  • David Adam Borthwick, or Redpath, Royal Scots 352484, died 27 Apr 1918 [CWGC]
  • John Bowers, enlisted 1914 aged 34, butcher, residence Darnick, married Isabella Kerr 1903 with children, Army Veterinary Corps 186891 [WO363]
  • John Bowie, Highland Light Infantry B/21366 [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • A Boyd, Seaforth Highlanders [WM-BOOK]
  • James Wilson Brack Boyd, of Faldonside, York and Lancaster Regiment, died 16 Jul 1916 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • William Bradley, born Melrose, enlisted aged 17, address 19 Wardlaw Place George Road Edinburgh, parents John and Annie Bradley, HRS 75384 [WO363]
  • David Hepburn Brown, of Park, Melrose, KOSB, died 25 Sep 1915 [CWGC]
  • George Brown, born Melrose, enlisted aged 28, workman P.O. Engineer’s Department, next of kin father Mr Brown High Street Melrose, L T B Horse [WO363]
  • James Brown, lived at High Street, Melrose, KOSB 23114 [WO363]
  • James Gordon Brown [WM-BOOK]
  • John Brown, lived at Simpsons Building, Melrose, KOSB 25630 [WO363]
  • Robert Rutherford Brown, born at Melrose 1898, served in Royal Navy F27791 [TNANAV]
  • Thomas S Brown, of Newstead Mill, Scots Guards 16160 [WO364]
  • Leslie Alexander Buchan, Royal Field Artillery [WM-BOOK]
  • Alexander Bunyan, lived at Rosebank, enlisted 1915 aged 36, butcher, married Ann Gillies 1906 at Melrose with 5 children, ASC / Princess Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) 25656 / ??? 6619 / ??? 3693 [WO363]
  • Alexander Bunyan, born Melrose, lived at Newton St Boswell, died 12 Jul 1915, KOSB 785 [SDGW]
  • George Lawson Bunyan, born Melrose, of High Street, Melrose, KOSB 202074, died 30 Nov 1917 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • William Bunyan, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 28 Nov 1918, KOSB 11067 [SDGW]
  • Richard Burns, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 28, groom, Royal Field Artillery 22918 [WO363]
  • John Burnside, lived at Drygrange Mains, KOSB 4545 [WO363]
  • William Hall Calvert, RAMC [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Robert Carlyle, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Johnstone Carlyle, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • William Cessford, enlisted 1915 aged 22 years, groom, residence Barrans Hill Dalston Carlisle, married Annie Bailey at Minto with children, next of kin wife Mrs Annie Cessford Gladswood Lodge Melrose, Royal Army Medical Corps 76628 [WO363]
  • Trooper A Chambers [MEL-WM]
  • G Chapman, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • John Turnbull Chisholm, enlisted 1915 aged 32, address 79 Lintburn St Galashiels, married Mary L Anderson at Melrose 1908 with children, Royal Engineers 20453 [WO363]
  • Robert Hall Chisholm, born Melrose, residence Portobello, Edinburgh, died 31 Oct 1918, Lancashire Fusiliers 46869 [SDGW]
  • Robert Clark, enlisted 1915 aged 40, clerk, residence 27 Vennel Street, Dalry, Ayrshire, married Margaret Middlemass Smart 1899 with children inc 2 born Melrose, died at home of influenza 1919, Army Service Corps 143384 [WO363]
  • Thomas Telfer Clark, born Darnock (sic), of Gattonside, KOSB 6861, killed 12 Jul 1915 [GAT-WM, MEL-WM, GROS-1911, CWGC, SDGW]
  • Richard Clarke, of Darnick, KOSB 20046 [WO364]
  • James Kelly Cleghorn, born Melrose, died 20 May 1916, Black Watch S/9552 [SDGW]
  • Douglas O Constable, Grenadier Guards [WM-BOOK]
  • George Cook, Argyll & Southern Highlanders [WM-BOOK]
  • James Cook, enlisted 1914 aged 22, baker, next of kin father James Cook Dingleton Road Melrose, Army Service Corps 022711, other regimental number 105254 [WO363]
  • John Alexander Cook, born Melrose, enlisted Edinburgh, died 25 Apr 1918, Royal Scots 38177 [SDGW]
  • Thomas Cook, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Cook, enlisted 1915 aged 18, of Dingleton Road Melrose, grocers assistant, next of kin father James Cook, prisoner of war in Germany, KOSB 24915 [WO363]
  • William Cook, born Melrose, died 5 Apr 1918, Army Veterinary Corps SE/2704 [SDGW]
  • John Michael Corcoran, born Darnick, enlisted 1908 aged 19, Groom-Gardener, (Prince of Wales’s) Dragoon Guards 2067 [WO363]
  • Henry Cowe, born Melrose, enlisted Coventry, residence Crookston Heriot, died 30 Jun 1918, Army Service Corps M2/079419 [SDGW]
  • John Scott Cowe, enlisted 1914 aged 25, Bank accountant in Edinburgh, was apprentice in Commercial Bank Melrose, next of kin father William Cowe Ravenswood Melrose, Scots Guards 11361 [WO364, MR]
  • George Edward Crooke, Machine Gun Corps (Motors) [WM-BOOK]
  • Alexander Cruickshank, of Darnick, Scots Guards 12173 [WO364]
  • Donald G Cruickshank, Highland Light Infantry 42223 [MEL-WM, DAR-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • John Cruickshank, of Darnick, Seaforth Highlanders 18943 / Labour Corps 7367, died 5 Aug 1917 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • William Cruickshank, of Darnick, Scots Guards 12172 [WO364]
  • Arthur Cruickshanks, of Tower Road, Darnick, Guards Machine Gun Battalion 14076 [WO364]
  • William J Cruickshanks, of Darnick, KOSB 23389 [WO364]
  • Andrew Cunningham, born Melrose, enlisted 1915 aged 31, coal miner, married Isabella Elliot 1902 at Galashiels with children, next of kin mother Mrs Mary Ann Cunningham 37? M??? Terrace Galashiels, KOSB 6868 other regimental numbers 3178095, 203 [WO363]
  • William Sydney Noel Curle, Royal Field Artillery and Royal Horse Artillery [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • George Hardie Currie, born Melrose, lived at Towerview, Darnick, died 30 Jul 1916, Royal Scots Fusiliers 22954 / 24037 [WO363, MEL-WM, DAR-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • David Darling, of Ormiston Institute, Melrose, Canadian Infantry 446705, died 10 Apr 1916 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • William Darling, born Melrose, residence Melrose, died 12 Jul 1915, KOSB 554 [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • H J Davidson, RAMC [WM-BOOK]
  • John Davidson, enlisted 1915 aged 29, jobbing gardener and dairyman, lived at Newstead, married Christina Brown 1914, RGA 158550 [WO363]
  • Joseph Samuel Davidson, born 1883 at Newstead son of Joseph Davidson and Isabella Howe Wright, millworker, married 1906 to Ann Hume, Scots Guards 4239 [PC, WO364, MR, GROS-BMD, GROS-1911]
  • R Davidson, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • W Davidson, Royal Scots 19148 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM]
  • Albert Charles Davis, of Eildon Terrace, Dingleton, Royal Garrison Artillery 284960, died 3 Nov 1918 [CWGC]
  • J R Deans [MEL-WM]
  • George Lauder Dick, enlisted 1915 aged 28, ironmonger, lived at Mavisbank, next of kin father William Dick, MGC(M) 32177 [WO363]
  • James Dick, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 26, painter, died of wounds 1915, widow Isabella Dick 31 Bank St Galashiels, parents James and Margaret Dick 4? Bank St Galashiels, KOSB 6694 [WO363]
  • William Dick, Sherwood Foresters [WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Dickinson, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, enlisted 1914 aged 25, forester, next of kin sister Mrs Janet Robertson Upper Huntly Wood Galashiels, died 26 Oct 1917, Scot’s Greys 41078 / Dragoons of the Line 6214 [MEL-WM, NEW-WM, WM-BOOK, WO363, SDGW]
  • Robert Dickson, enlisted 1915 aged 35, carter, residence Dingleton Road Melrose, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders 16470 [WO363]
  • William Dickson, enlisted 35, vanman, residence Broomielees Melrose, next of kin father John Dickson Whitlaw Flax Hawick, Battn Highrs Royal Scots 40809 [WO363]
  • Alexander Dodds, lived at 4 Weirhill Place, Melrose, ASC(MT) 284697 [WO363]
  • John Dodds, lived at St Cuthberts Cottage, Melrose, KOSB / RAMC 315158 [WO363]
  • John Robert Dodds, born Melrose, plumber, resides Rosebank Gattonside, enlisted 1910 aged 20, next of kin father James George Dodds, KOSB 464 [WO363]
  • John George Douglas, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 42547 [WM-BOOK]
  • Angus Falconer Douglas-Hamilton, Cameron Highlanders [WM-BOOK]
  • Ian Campbell Dunn, born Melrose, enlisted Harlesden, died 24 Jan 1916, Seaforth Highlanders S/9105 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, SDGW]
  • Charley Gordon Eccles, of Dingleton, Royal Flying Corps, died 25 May 1917 [CWGC]
  • A Edinton, of Tweed Bank Cottages, Melrose, Royal Scots Fusiliers 53117, died 4 May 1918 [CWGC]
  • Walter Edmonds, born Melrose, residence Edinburgh, died 17 Jul 1916, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders 9352 [SDGW]
  • William Elborough, born at Melrose 1880, served in Royal Navy F14742 [TNANAV]
  • James Wilson Ferguson, born at Melrose 1897, served in Royal Navy M28938 [TNANAV]
  • Ivor Fernie, born Perth, residence Perth, of Abbotsford Road Darnick when enlisted, KOSB 200148, died 8 Sep 1917 or 19 Apr 1917 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • William Francis Ferrier, Royal Naval Air Service [WM-BOOK]
  • Ronald James Finlay, born at Melrose, Royal Flying Corps, died 24 Dec 1917 [CWGC]
  • R George Fleming, of Danielton Cottages, Melrose, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 17325, died 25 Sep 1915 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • George Alexander Fletcher, of Abbey Vale, Gattonside, Northumberland Fusiliers 2273, died 7 May 1915 [CWGC]
  • Mark Flockhart, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 41, dyer, Army Reserve Attestation 12063 [WO363]
  • James Flynn, born Melrose, law clerk, enlisted 1914 aged 25, Army Service Corps 1916 [WO363]
  • Martin Flynn, born at Melrose 1894, served in Royal Navy F53467 [TNANAV]
  • Thomas Flynn, born at Melrose 1895, served in Royal Navy F4600 [TNANAV]
  • John Ford, enlisted 1916 aged 19, ploughman, lived at Newstead, next of kin father James Ford Farmer Newstead, KOSB 45464 [WO363]
  • James H Fortune, born Ednam, residence Ednam, died 20 Oct 1915, KOSB 555 [GAT-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • John Fox, born Earlston, enlisted 1914 aged 41, Roadman, married 1894 Earlston to Mary Brown with children, wife address Darnick, Royal Engineers 674647 / Territorial Force Attestation 6746 [WO363]
  • John Fox, born at Melrose 1901, served in Royal Navy J81134 [TNANAV]
  • P S Fraser-Tytler, of The Priory, Melrose, Royal Field Artillery, died 3 Aug 1916 [CWGC]
  • John Gibb, Cameronians 235126 [MEL-WM, DAR-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Robert Horsburgh Gibson, Royal Scots 1978 [WM-BOOK]
  • William Gibson, born Melrose, enlisted 1899 aged 18, baker, married Betsy Hardie Wear 1909 at Hawick, next of kin father William 62 Horse Market Kelso, Highland L.I. 7036 [WO363]
  • John Henderson Gilholm, born Melrose, residence Melrose, died 12 Jul 1915, KOSB 782 [SDGW]
  • John Redpath Gill, born Melrose, residence Melrose, died 6 Apr 1916, Worcestershire Regt 15093 / KOSB [NEW-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • John Glen, born Melrose, enlisted aged 19, next of kin mother Mary Glen Prestonkirk Haddingtonshire, Seaforth Highlanders [WO363]
  • Adam Drummond Gordon, born Melrose, of Dingleton, Cameron Highlanders S/16468, died 17 Aug 1916 [CWGC, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Alexander Gordon, enlisted 1916 aged 23, lived at Dingleton Cottage, Melrose, RGA 126544 [WO363]
  • A Gordon [MEL-WM]
  • C A Gordon, A&SH [NEW-WM]
  • G Gordon [MEL-WM]
  • George Andrew Gordon, 2/4th KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • Chalkley Vivian Gould, husband of Lily Ann Gould, of St Bedes, Melrose, Royal Field Artillery, died 9 Jun 1917 [CWGC]
  • George Gould, born Melrose, enlisted Edinburgh, died 6 Jan 1918, Cameronian 40823 [SDGW]
  • William Gow, born Melrose, enlisted St Boswells, died 23 Jul 1917, Highland Light Infantry 27907 [SDGW]
  • George White Graham, born at Melrose 1900, served in Royal Navy J48842 [TNANAV]
  • William Graham, address Redpath Melrose, enlisted 1915 aged 34, groom, married Annie Gordon 1906 at Annan with children, ASC Re??? Squadron 062384 [WO363]
  • William Grant, born Melrose, died 9 Aug 1916, Somerset Light Infantry 15664 [SDGW]
  • Andrew Gray, enlisted 1915 aged 37, estate worker, married Margaret Riddell 1907 at Edinburgh with children, home address Drygrange Stables, Army Service Corps 057278 [WO363]
  • Edward Leadbetter Gray, Royal Flying Corps [WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Gresson, born Stow, residence Melrose, died 12 Feb 1916, KOSB 8083 [SDGW]
  • Oliver Lunn Grieve, born Melrose, enlisted Glasgow, died 1 Jul 1916, The Gordon Hoss 6527 / Gordon Highlanders S/12779 [WO364, SDGW]
  • Angus Falconer Douglas-Hamilton [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Felix Hall, born Melrose, residence St Boswells, died 31 Jul 1917, Princess Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) S/15309 [SDGW]
  • Walter Hamilton, born at Newstead 1880, served in Royal Navy 189044 [TNANAV, PC]
  • Walter Louis Grant Hamilton, lived at Beechwood, RAMC 83639 [WO363]
  • David Hardie, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 21, clerk, enlisted at Alloa, next of kin father William Hardie High street Lauder, killed in action 26/4/1915 at Ypres, Princess Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) 245 [WO363]
  • Thomas Hart, Machine Gun Corps [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • James Hastie, born Melrose, of Smith’s Road, Darnick, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 42356, died 28 Apr 1918 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Alexander Henderson, born Glasgow, of Asylum Cottages, Melrose, KOSB 6652, died 12 Jul 1915 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Andrew Hubert Millin Henderson, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Henderson [GAT-WM]
  • William Henderson, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 12 Apr 1918, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 44239 [SDGW]
  • Ernest W Hobkirk, Cameronians [WM-BOOK]
  • John W. Hogarth, born Melrose, died 21 Nov 1918, King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment 28290 [SDGW]
  • J Hogg [WM-BOOK]
  • D T Holmes, 15th Hussars [WM-BOOK]
  • Herbert T A Honeyman, RSF [WM-BOOK]
  • Robert Hope, of Darnick, ROSC 3014 [WO364]
  • John Pringle Hopkirk, of Townhead, Newstead, KOSB 7369, died 23 Feb 1915 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • David Scott Hume, born Blainslie, enlisted 1914 aged 19, Joiner, address Burnfoot Oxton, Gordon Highlanders 6434 / Labour Corps 397941 [WO363]
  • Walter Hunter, of St Dunstan’s Lane, Melrose, KOSB 25048, died 11 Apr 1918 [CWGC]
  • William Hunter, born Melrose, residence Lauder, died 12 Jul 1915, KOSB 6777 [SDGW]
  • Robert Innes, born at Melrose 1898, served in Royal Navy K51069 [TNANAV]
  • John Jack, enlisted 1900 aged 38, coachman gardener, residence Market Square Melrose, married Elizabeth Tait at Galashiels 1900 with 5 children, ??? 174260 [WO363]
  • George B Jackson, of Glen Cottage, Abbotsford, Melrose, East Yorkshire Regiment 16486, died 26 Sep 1915 [CWGC]
  • Charles Thomas Jardine, enlisted 1916 aged 23, Telephone Linesman, address c/o Mrs Whitworth Dingleton Road Melrose, married Elizabeth Henderson at Edinburgh, next of kin brother John James Jardine ??? Canonbie, Royal Engineers Signalling?? 21646 [WO363]
  • Robert Elliot Johnston, enlisted 1915, address Dingleton Road Melrose, Royal Field Artillery 2648 [WO363]
  • James Douglas Johnstone, gardener, lived at Peartree Cottage, 32 Buccleuch Street, Melrose, married Jessie Spears Cockburn 1911 at Hamilton Ontario, KOSB Lab 24673 [WO363]
  • James Keddie, KOSB 28757 [MEL-WM, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Christian Kennedy, Royal Field Artillery [WM-BOOK]
  • John Kirkman, born Melrose, enlisted Edinburgh, died 1 Aug 1917, The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 40049 [SDGW]
  • James Corbet Lang, KOSB [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, NEW-WM]
  • Andrew Laurie, lived at Huntly Burn, HLI 29829 [WO363]
  • James Alexander Lawrie, KOSB [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Peter Peden Lawrie, born at Melrose 1899, served in Royal Navy J71078 [TNANAV]
  • Robert Lawrie, residence Huntly Burn Melrose, Res Batt KOS Borderers (Home Defence) 7043 [WO363]
  • William McDougal Lees, KOSB 200777 [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • James Lockie, of Dingleton, Melrose, Northumberland Fusiliers, died 22 Mar 1918 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Abram R Logan [WM-BOOK]
  • Norman Bruce Lothian, born Melrose, Canadian Infantry 28052, died 21 May 1915 [CWGC]
  • William James Lowe, born Morningside Edinburgh, of Ashville, Melrose, Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 1294, died 22 Dec 1916 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Robert Robertson Morrison Lumgair, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • James Lyal, of Govanbank, Gattonside, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) S/8469, died 25 Sep 1915 [CWGC, GAT-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Robert Hume Lyal, of Govanbank, Gattonside, Royal Navy K/10739, died 31 May 1916 [CWGC, GAT-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • William MacDonald, Gordon Highlanders 3212 [WM-BOOK]
  • Adam D Mack, KOSB 7668 [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Frank Mackay, born Melrose, Scots Guards 10332 [WO364]
  • Mark K Mackenzie [GAT-WM]
  • E John Howard Maclidowie [WM-BOOK]
  • David Mair, born Melrose, enlisted Glasgow, died 26 Apr 1918, Royal Tank Corps 307819 [SDGW]
  • Andrew Mann, born Melrose, residence Gorebridge, Midlothian, died 27 Sep 1918, Highland Light Infantry 203419 [SDGW]
  • James Cunningham Mann, seaman [GAT-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Mann, of Darnick Vale, Melrose, 18th (Queen Mary’s Own) Hussars 1514, died 8 Dec 1918 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Alex Mathewson, born Melrose, enlisted 1916, BN ?? Lancs Regt 27110 [WO363]
  • John R Matthew [WM-BOOK]
  • Percy Andrews Maynard, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) [WM-BOOK]
  • Albert David James McDonald, lived at Smith Street, Darnick, enlisted 1915 aged 18, grocer’s assistant, next of kin mother Mrs Jane McDonald Smith Street Darnick, Princess Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) 4590 [WO363]
  • George Alexander McDonald, born North Berwick, of Albert Place Darnick, Royal Scots 1024, died 16 May 1915 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • A McDonald [MEL-WM]
  • P A McDonald, Lothian & Border Horse [WM-BOOK]
  • W McDonald [MEL-WM]
  • Andrew McDougall, born Melrose, residence Jedburgh, died 11 Dec 1917, Scots Guards 14049 [SDGW]
  • James G McGhie, enlisted 1916 aged 37, stone cutter, address 75 English Street Dumfries, married Hannah Brownlee Sharp 1916 at Melrose, Aduint by 5/KOSB 41674 [WO363]
  • Robert McGuigan, born Melrose, residence Edinburgh, died 25 Sep 1915, KOSB 13757 [SDGW]
  • James Ross McKenzie, enlisted 1915 aged 36, married Jeannie ??? 1910 at Glasgow with 6 children inc 2 born Melrose, next of kin (wife?) address 20 ???? Paisley, Royal Engineers 68923 [WO363]
  • Frederick McLaren, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 30, fishmonger, Cameron Highlanders 200,294 [WO363]
  • James Mclaren, of Eastville, Melrose, KOSR 8011 [WO364]
  • Dr McMillan [WM-BOOK]
  • James McVittie, born Melrose, residence Melrose, died 25 Sep 1915, KOSB 12352 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, SDGW]
  • Robert Mein, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 27 Mar 1917, KOSB 201051 [WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • George Mercer, born Melrose, enlisted 1909 aged 17, Engineering ???, address 93 Dundrennan Road Langside, Air Line Tel Coy ?? 8184 [WO363]
  • Robert Mc G Middlemass, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • Forbes Millar, born South Leith, of Hawthornsyde Cottage Newstead, KOSB 202765, died 23 Jul 1918 [CWGC, NEW-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • James Millar, KOSB 6457 [WM-BOOK]
  • John Millar, born Edinburgh, of Valley View, Gattonside, Royal Scots 19285, died 5 Jul 1916 [CWGC, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • J Millar [MEL-WM]
  • James Milne, born Barony Lanark, enlisted 1892 aged 19, married Mary McMillan Shaw 1901 at Paisley with 5 children inc 1 born Melrose, KOSB 3961 [WO363]
  • David Mitchell, born Melrose, aged 41 at enlistment in 1914, clerk, M/C Regt 2666 [WO363]
  • David Mitchell, born Melrose, residence Edinburgh, of Smith’s Road, Darnick, KOSB 201577, died 19 Apr 1917 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Henry Wilson Mitchell, born Melrose, enlisted aged 23, rural postman, next of kin father Thomas Mitchell Leaderfoot Melrose, KOSB 7032 [WO363]
  • James Mitchell, born Melrose, enlisted Galashiels, died 20 Jul 1918, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) S/41056 [SDGW]
  • James Percival Mitchell, of The Lodge, Gladswood, Melrose, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) S/7936, died 21 Jan 1916 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • John James Mitchell, of St John’s Cottages, Newstead, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) S/41066, died 20 Jul 1918 [CWGC, NEW-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Alexander Morrison [WM-BOOK]
  • George Archibald Murray, born Melrose, enlisted 1911 aged 17, Machine Gun Corps, Infantry 16914 [WO363]
  • James Murray, born at Melrose 1885, served in Royal Navy F41879 [TNANAV]
  • John Murray, born Melrose, residence Glasgow, died 24 Mar 1918, KOSB 33092 [SDGW]
  • William Murry (sp?), KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • William Myles, enlisted 1916, residence Beanrig Redpath Melrose [WO363]
  • Robert Dryden Nicol, of Melrose, Scotland, Canadian Infantry 887100, died 10 Apr 1917 [CWGC]
  • William Noble, born Melrose, residence Earlston, died 16 Jun 1918, Rifle Brigade B/202301 [SDGW]
  • James Notman, born Legerwood, residence Melrose, died 27 Nov 1915, Cameron Highlanders S/18499 [MEL-WM, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Robert Oliver, born Melrose, residence Lauder, died 19 Sep 1918, Cameronian (Scottish Rifles) 20730 [SDGW]
  • Walter Ormiston, of Simpson Buildings, Melrose, KOSB 7381 [WO364]
  • Leslie Paton, Royal Scots [WM-BOOK]
  • William George Paton, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) [WM-BOOK]
  • James Paterson, born Melrose, died 28 Dec 1917, Machine Gun Corps 60543 [SDGW]
  • Renwick John Archibald Paxton, lived at Ship Inn, Res Bn Argyll & Sutherland Hrs 277465 [WO363]
  • Thomas Leithead Polwarth, KOSB 781 [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Alexander Burn Pow, enlisted 1918 aged 47, vandriver, married Maggie L???? 1900 at Melrose with children, address 1 Braid Place Edinburgh, RE HT Field 370618 [WO363]
  • George Pringle, The Scottish Rifles 16851 / KOSB 33108 [WM-BOOK, NEW-WM]
  • William Pringle, born Melrose, residence Duns, died 24 Jun 1916, KOSB 23755 [SDGW]
  • Robin Purdom [WM-BOOK]
  • Alexander Purves, born Bonyrigg Midlothian, residence Melrose, died 16 Apr 1918, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 251433 [WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • William Purves, Gordon Highlanders S/7446 [WM-BOOK, GAT-WM, MEL-WM]
  • James Rafferty, Northumberland Fusiliers 4084 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, DAR-WM]
  • William Ramsay, of Melrose, Scotland, Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment) 153471, died 27 Apr 1916 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • John Redpath, enlisted 1915 aged 20, office telegraphist, lived at Newstead, Royal Engineers (Signal Unit) 73590 [WO363]
  • Walter Redpath, born Melrose, residence North Berwick, died 31 Aug 1916, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 20370 [SDGW]
  • Walter Kerr Redpath, Cameron Highlanders 203701 [MEL-WM, DAR-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • William Leonard Reid, Dorsetshire Regiment [WM-BOOK]
  • James Richardson, KOSB [MEL-WM, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Edward William Riddell, born Melrose, of East Port, Melrose, KOSB 29399, died 9 Apr 1917 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Robert Smith Riddell, born Melrose, residence Melrose, died 1 Jul 1917, KOSB 23778 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, SDGW]
  • James Robertson, born Melrose, died 1 Aug 1918, The Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 335688 [SDGW]
  • Harry Stanley Shepley Robinson, KOSB [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM]
  • James Romanes, Border Regiment [WM-BOOK]
  • John Rooney, born Melrose, died 8 Nov 1917, King’s Own Scottish Borders 16423 [SDGW]
  • Andrew Rosie, Princess Louise’s Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 14832 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM]
  • Thomas Stewart Ross, Cameron Highlanders [WM-BOOK]
  • Charles Donald Rothnie, born at Melrose 1901, served in Royal Navy J63086 [TNANAV]
  • Andrew Lillie Rutherford, enlisted 1915 aged 18, draper, lived at Tower Road, Darnick, next of kin father James Rutherford there, KOSB 8502 [WO363]
  • William Rutherford, born Melrose, of Tower Road, Darnick, KOSB 6997, died 12 Jul 1915 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Hugh Sanderson, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • James Sanderson, born Melrose, enlisted 1908 aged 33, saddler, Royal Scots 4098 [WO363]
  • Duncan Scott [WM-BOOK]
  • James Hall Scott, Cameronians [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Robert Scott, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 17 Nov 1917, KOSB 200408 [SDGW]
  • Robert James Scott, enlisted 1913 aged 34, draper, of Wellbank, Gattonside, married Janet Drummond or Scott at St Boswells, Non Combatant Corps 3822 [WO363, WO364]
  • Thomas Scott, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) [WM-BOOK]
  • Thomas Scott, Scots Guards (Pioneer Section BEF) 9605 [MEL-WM, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • W D Sharp, Royal Engineers [WM-BOOK]
  • James Shiel, born Melrose, lived at Dingleton Road, Melrose, HS Batt KOSB 6981 [WO363, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • James Shiel, of Darnick, Melrose, Royal Engineers 154299, died 14 May 1920 [CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • William Shiell, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 9 Jul 1919, KOSB 201227 [SDGW]
  • James E. Shiels, born Melrose, enlisted Galashiels, died 5 Jul 1918, Highland Light Infantry 53610 [SDGW]
  • George Simpson, born Melrose, enlisted Lauder, died 29 Jul 1917, Highland Light Infantry 42842 [SDGW]
  • Robert W Simpson, enlisted 1915 aged 38, postman, residence Fairfax Cottage Newstead Melrose, married Agnes McLean 1897 at Newtown St Boswells with children, KOSB 8498 [WO363]
  • D R Sladen, KOSB [WM-BOOK]
  • George Henderson Smart, born Melrose, of Huntly House, Gattonside, KOSB 200039, died 13 Aug 1918 [CWGC, GAT-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Thomas Thompson Smart, born Melrose, enlisted Melrose, died 25 Apr 1917, Northumberland Fusiliers 47945 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, GAT-WM, SDGW]
  • Adam Stevenson Smith, born Melrose, lived at Smith’s Road, Darnick, died 11 Apr 1918, KOSB 25339 / Rotal Scots 41297 [WO363, MEL-WM, DAR-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Andrew Currie Smith, enlisted 1918 aged 46, married Annie Elliot 1901 at Jedburgh with children inc 2 b Melrose, wife next of kin address Hydro: Cott: Melrose, Royal Army Medical Corps 153753 [WO363]
  • Walter Smith [WM-BOOK]
  • Joseph Snowie, enlisted 1915 aged 29, residence Dew?? Cottage Dingleton Melrose, married Isabella Allan Tait 1915 at Dingleton with 3 children, ???? 425937 [WO363]
  • Dr Spiers [WM-BOOK]
  • William Cousin Spiers, born Melrose, enlisted 1910 aged 17, builder, KOSB 7147 [WO363]
  • Robert James Spottiswoode, South African Infantry 3338, died 15 Mar 1916 [CWGC, GAT-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Arthur H Steedman, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) [WM-BOOK]
  • William Steel, born Melrose, residence Kelso, died 9 Apr 1917, KOSB 29689 [SDGW]
  • Alexander Stewart, on Newstead Roll of Honour [WM-BOOK]
  • Alexander George Stewart, lived at Pavilion, Melrose, ???? 377228 [WO363]
  • Andrew Stewart, born Melrose, residence Kelso, died 12 Jul 1917, Royal Garrison Artillery 95273 [SDGW]
  • Bruce Stewart, born Lilliesleaf, of Tweed View, Newstead, lived at Sunningside Cottage, Darnick, Royal Scots 18154, died 13 Jun 1917 [WO363, CWGC, DAR-WM, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • John Stewart, born Melrose, residence Kelso, died 15 Jul 1916, Royal Engineers 28432 [SDGW]
  • W Stewart, Royal Scots [WM-BOOK]
  • William Stewart, born Melrose, residence Newtown, died 12 Jul 1915, KOSB 784 [SDGW]
  • William Smail Stewart, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 32, blacksmith, next of kin mother Margaret Stewart 104 Magdale Terrace Galashiels, Army Service Corps 017356 [WO363]
  • James Stuart, born Melrose, enlisted aged 20, cellar min, next of kin mother Elizabeth, Princess Louise’s ?? [WO363]
  • Alexander Sorley Taylor, enlisted 1915 aged 39, teacher, residence 2 Panmure Place Broughty Ferry Dundee, married 1907 at Melrose to Eliza Margaret Currie with children, Cameronian (Scottish Rifles) ??69 [WO363]
  • Thomas Telfer, KOSB 6861 [WM-BOOK] {also on Gattonside memorial}
  • Thomas Tennant, enlisted 1915 aged 23, telephone linesman, residence 3 Old Manse Lane Hawick, married Elizabeth Norman 1906 at Over Langshaw Melrose with children, Royal Engineers 76643 [WO363]
  • Frank Thomson, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 2 Dec 1917, Highland Light Infantry 38529 [SDGW]
  • George Thomson, born Melrose, residence Melrose, died 25 Sep 1916, KOSB 40085 [MEL-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • Walter Stevenson Thomson, born Melrose, residence St Boswells, died 12 Jul 1915, KOSB 570 [SDGW]
  • George John Thorburn, born Melrose, 3rd Leicestershire Regiment 14975 [WO364]
  • Hugh B Tod, enlisted 1913 aged 29, bread baker, residence 38 Ladhope Vale Galashiels, married Grace Wilson 1913 at Melrose with 1 child, KOSB 45867 [WO363]
  • James Toman, enlisted 1914 aged 33, address Drinkfield nr Darlington Co. Durham, gamekeeper, married Margaret Scott 1904 at Melrose with children including several b Melrose, wife’s address variously Darlington and Leaderfoot, Yorkshire Regiment ??38058 [WO363]
  • James Simpson Torrie, born Melrose, ???? 2817 [WO364]
  • John Thomson Tully, born Edinburgh, of Church Place, Melrose, died 18 Sep 1918, KOSB 8580 / Highland Light Infantry 41825 [CWGC, WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, SDGW]
  • Mark Turnbull, born Melrose, native of Gattonside, KOSB 7312, died 2 Mar 1916 [CWGC, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, SDGW]
  • William Turnbull, enlisted 1915, residence Gattonside, next of kin wife Elizabeth Turnbull, Machine Gun Corps 81235 [WO363]
  • George Wade, Princess Louise’s Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM]
  • Thomas Waldie, born Melrose, enlisted 1914 aged 26, spinner, next of kin mother Mrs J Waldie 14 Millburn Place Selkirk, KOSB 14290 [WO363, WO364]
  • Thomas Walker, Royal Dragoons (Scots Greys) 3321 [WM-BOOK, NEW-WM]
  • Thomas Walker, born Melrose, enlisted Melrose, died 26 Oct 1917, Royal Warwickshire Regiment 32586 [SDGW]
  • John Wanless, enlisted 1915, residence Smiths Road Darnick Melrose, KOSB 7773 [WO363]
  • David Waugh, born Melrose, residence Dirleton Haddington, died 13 Sep 1916, Scots Guards 11122 [SDGW]
  • William Waugh, of Wildress, Melrose, Royal Defence Corps 12054 [WO364]
  • William Webb, born Melrose, of Buccleuch House, Melrose, KOSB 4545, died 12 Jul 1915 [CWGC, WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, SDGW]
  • J Wemyss, native of Melrose, Royal Field Artillery 636032, died 17 Nov 1917 [CWGC]
  • William Scott Pittillo Whillans, lived at Sunny Side, RFA(TF) 187853 [WO363]
  • John W Whitelaw, RGA [WM-BOOK]
  • John Whitworth, lived at Dingleton, 4 KOSB / Yorkshire Regiment 8349/6349 [WO363, WO364]
  • John Whyte, born Melrose, residence Galashiels, died 12 Jul 1915, KOSB 6125
  • Conrad B Wilson, Highland Light Infantry [WM-BOOK]
  • George Wilson, born at Melrose 1899, served in Royal Navy J77361 [TNANAV]
  • Thomas Marten Wilson, of Danielton Cottages, Melrose, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) 20515, died 5 Feb 1919 [CWGC, MEL-WM, WM-BOOK]
  • Allan Winton, born at Melrose, Mercantile Marine, died 21 Feb 1918 [CWGC]
  • Andrew Wood, born Melrose, enlisted Edinburgh, died 27 Feb 1918, Royal Scots 250128 [SDGW]
  • David Wood, born Melrose, enlisted Edinburgh, died 23 Jul 1916, Royal Scots 350505 [SDGW]
  • Andrew Wright, born Kelso, residence Melrose, died 30 Oct 1915, KOSB 753 [MEL-WM, GAT-WM, WM-BOOK, SDGW]
  • James Wynn, born Edinburgh, enlisted Melrose, died 9 Apr 1918, Highland Light Infantry 37541 [WM-BOOK, MEL-WM, GAT-WM, SDGW]
  • William Barrie Young, RAF [WM-BOOK]

SOURCES:

  • CWGC – Commonwealth War Graves Commission website at http://www.cwgc.org/
  • DAR-WM – Darnick war memorial
  • GAT-WM – Gattonside war memorial
  • GROS-1911 – General Register Office for Scotland 1911 census returns. Available online at Scotlandspeople.gov.uk
  • GROS-BMD – General Register Office for Scotland post-1855 certificates of births, marriages, and deaths. Available online at Scotlandspeople.gov.uk
  • MEL-WM – Melrose war memorial
  • MR – WW1 Medal Rolls index cards
  • NEW-WM – Newstead war memorial
  • PC – private correspondence received from their descendents/family members
  • SDGW – Soldiers Died in the Great War 1914-1919 database accessed through Ancestry
  • TNANAV – Records of naval WW1 servicemen at The National Archives, Kew, London (digitised copies available online)
  • WO363 – War Office records, soldiers’ service records, at The National Archives in Kew, online in various places
  • WO364 – War Office records, soldiers’ pension records, at The National Archives in Kew, online in various places