Melrose ladies receiving first aid certificates

While searching for references to my ancestors in the digitised Southern Reporter old newspaper issues, I found a long list of Melrose ladies who were awarded first aid certificates in 1911. Unfortunately the report is very dark and smudged at the start, but it looks like it involved the Red Cross Society Ambulance Class, with a Dr Calvert giving lessons to ladies in Melrose. Apparently 99% of the class had passed. The newspaper report appeared in the Southern Reporter of 1911 May 25. Here is the list of certificate winners as recorded:

  • Miss L. Angus, Gladswood
  • Miss J. Baillie, Kirklands
  • Mrs Meta Baillie, Kirklands
  • Miss B. Bairnsfather, Wairdlaw
  • Mrs R. Binning, Broomfield
  • Miss Nellie Ballantyne, The Square
  • Miss M.R. Ballantyne, Ravenswood
  • Miss Emily Barty, Bemersyde
  • Miss Bessie Bell, Newstead
  • Miss L. Boyd, St Dunstan’s
  • Miss F. Bird, Camieston Cottage
  • Miss Crawford, Elmwood
  • Miss E. Colquhoun, The Laurels
  • Miss M. Curle, St Cuthbert’s
  • Miss J. Campbell, Gattonside
  • Miss J. Curle, St Cuthbert’s
  • Miss E. Curle, St Cuthbert’s
  • Miss A. Cole, Waverley Lodge
  • Miss Crawford, Drygrange
  • Mrs Hall Calvert, The Laurels
  • Miss M. Daunt, Gordonlea
  • Miss Ella Dove, Whitehouse
  • Miss M. Dunlop, Whitmuirhall
  • Miss E. Dunlop, Whitmuirhall
  • Miss A. Dickson, Newtown
  • Mrs Dick, Mavisbank
  • Miss A. Davidson, St Dunstan’s
  • Mrs M. Davidson, Collingwood
  • Mrs H. Dunn, Holmburn
  • Miss M. Dodds, Abbey Gate
  • Miss A. Dodds, Abbey Gate
  • Mrs Dodds, Weirhill Place
  • Mrs H. Dodds, Bowden
  • Miss J. Douglas, Scott’s Place
  • Miss Mary Easton, Gattonside
  • Miss J. Easton, Gattonside
  • Mrs Fleming, St Bede’s
  • Miss M. Fraser, St Helen’s
  • Miss J. Ferrier, St Mary’s
  • Miss A. Gordon, Dingleton
  • Miss E. Graham, Bank Buildings
  • Miss S. Graham, Gladswood
  • Mrs J. Gibson, Newstead
  • Miss J. Gordon, Lauriston
  • Mrs Hutcheson, St Aidan’s
  • Miss E. Humphreys, Ravenswood
  • Mrs E.J. Hill, Darnlee
  • Miss Mary Henderson, Kaeside
  • Miss Maggie Henderson, Kaeside
  • Mrs E. Hay, Gladswood
  • Miss Lumgair, Weirhill Place
  • Miss J. M’Quaray, Fernleigh
  • Miss L. Massy, Ravenswood
  • Miss H. M’Laren, The Square
  • Miss J. Mercer, Abbey Street
  • Miss G. Mercer, Abbey Street
  • Miss C. Mitchell, Redpath
  • Mrs A. Mallan, Commercial Bank
  • Miss J. M’Lean, Gladswood
  • Miss F. Nesbit, The Hermitage
  • Mrs Ogilvie, Bowden
  • Miss K. Paisley, Ormiston Terrace
  • Miss N. Paisley, Ormiston Terrace
  • Miss P. Pattison, Shelford
  • Miss B. Pattison, Shelford
  • Miss M. Pattison, Shelford
  • Miss E. Richmond, Bemersyde
  • Mrs M. Routledge, Wellbank
  • Miss M. Romanes, Fordel
  • Miss G. Romanes, Fordel
  • Miss M. Ross, Rutherford
  • Miss E. Ross, Rutherford
  • Mrs Rintoul, Gladswood
  • Miss Lillie Russell, Rockville
  • Mrs H. Redpath, Newstead
  • Miss J. Riddell, Old Manse
  • Mrs F. Rodler, Fernleigh
  • Miss J. Rennie, Station House
  • Miss E. Riddell, Dingleton
  • Miss M. Simson, The Grove
  • Miss A.J. Scott, Gattonside
  • Mrs Murison Small, Kinnaird
  • Miss G. Thompson, Gattonside
  • Mrs R.J. Thompson, The Manse
  • Mrs Tulloh, Tannachie
  • Miss M. Turnbull, Darnick
  • Miss Marie Vellet, Gladswood
  • Miss C. Walker, Old Melrose
  • Miss Wishart, Newstead Hospital
  • Miss B. Wilson, The Square
  • Mrs Younger, Ravenswood