Surnames per place from births in Melrose parish, 1800-1809

Here is a list of surnames (generally fathers’ surnames) recorded for families having children born at Melrose parish between 1800 and 1809, sorted by place of residence. This list is based on about 500 baptisms during this period.


Abbotslee: Leithhead
Appletreeleaves: Millar
Berryloch: Moss
Berrymoss: Moss
Blainslie: Aitchison, Brokie, Dickson, Hardie, Hogarth, Laidlaw, Martin, Martine, Scott, Scouffield, Simpson, Simson, Smith, Spiers, Taylor, Thin, Thynne
Bluecairn: Broomfield, Crease, Dickson
Bridgend: Drummond, Mercer, Rutherford, Scott, Stevenson
Broadwoodshiel: Armstrong, Vallance
Broomhill: Fairbairn
Broomlees: Fowler
Buckholmside: Cleghorn, Dickson, Henderson, Lang, Lees, Litster, Paterson, Turnbull, Walker, Watson, Wilson, Wood
Calfhill: Scott
Camiestown: Riddell
Cartleehole: Davidson
Caseside: Aitken
Channel: Lees, Sandilands
Clackmae: Mitchell
Coatgreen: Mercer
Cobleheugh: Kinlayside
Colmsleehill: Broomfield
Craigsford: Coats
Danielton/Dingleton: Scott, Wilson
Darlingshaugh: Aitchison, Allan, Ballantine, Clark, Cochran, Douglas, Fergrieve, Goodsman, Haldane, Lees, Melrose, Murray, Nisbet, Salton, Sanderson, Sime, Syme, Thomson, Turnbull, Veitch, Walker, Wilson
Darnick: Atkin, Ballantyne, Black, Brown, Dickson, Drummond, Fish, Heiton, Hislop, Inglis, Mein, Moss, Ronaldson, Smith, Stoddart, Tait, Turnbull, Vair, Wight, Wilson
Drygrange: Haig, Nicol, Tod
Easterlanglee: Grieve
Eildon: Henderson, Rutherford
Flybridge: Mitchel, Moffat, Smith
Friarshaugh: Anderson
Gala-bridgend: Sanderson
Galabridge: Sanderson
Galabridge/Galashiels toll bar: Chalmers
Gattonside: Bell, Bertram, Clapperton, Collier, Common, Cunningham, Grieve, Hall, Harkness, Henderson, Hopkirk, Hume, Lindsay, Mathison, Robson, Scott, Sessford, Thynne, Turnbull
Gattonside-haugh: Scott, Spence
Greenwells: Vair, Vetch
Hagburn/Hawkburn: Easton
Haxlaws: Mein
Kaeside: Hay
Kersfield: Sanderson
Langhaugh: Darling, Lambert, Robertson, Sanderson, Tait
Langlee: Grieve, Stewart
Langshawmill: Chisholm
Leaderfoot: Pringle
Melrose: Allan, Anderson, Bell, Borroman, Bowar, Broadie, Brodie, Brown, Burnet, Burns, Chisholm, Cook, Crawford, Dickson, Easton, Edgar, Erskine, Gibson, Goodfellow, Graham, Grant, Grieve, Hatton, Heart, Henderson, Hogg, Hopkirk, Jaffrey, Jamieson, Jamison, Johnstone, Kennedy, Kyle, Linton, Mabon, Mack, Martin, Mathieson, Mathison, McCaul, Mercer, Mitchell, Moffat, Muir, Musgrave, Noble, Paterson, Penman, Pringle, Roger, Ronaldson, Roughhead, Rutherford, Scott, Short, Sinclair, Smail, Taket, Thomson, Tudhope, Turnbull, Wallace, Winter, Young
Melrose Manse: Thomson
Mosshouses: Muir
Nether Blainslie: Laidlaw
Newstead: Adams, Anderson, Armstrong, Bunzie, Burnet, Elliot, Fiddes, Fish, Haig, Hardie, Hart, Heart, Mack, Mathison, Mercer, Millar, Moffat, Muir, Pringle, Scott, Thomson, Usher, Vair, Aldcorn, Cleghorn, Drummond, Fairbairn, Fox, Freer, Henderson, Jamison, Pitilla, Stevenson
Ouplaw: Hogarth, Law, Robertson, Wilson
Peasehill: Laidlaw
Roan: Goodsman
Sorrowlessfield: Bertram, Mitchell
Threepwood: Kinlee
Toftfield: Usher
Uplaw: Chisholm
Westerlanglee: Davidson, Mercer, Scott, Webster, Wilson
Westhouses: Inglis
Whitehill: Grierson
Williamlaw: Tait