Surnames per place from baptisms in Melrose parish, 1750-1759

Here is a list of surnames (generally fathers’ surnames) recorded for families having children baptised at Melrose parish between 1750 and 1759, sorted by place of residence. This list is based on about 500 baptisms during this period.


Appletreeleaves: Haliday, Mercer, Sprots
Blainslie: Alley, Brown, Caldwalls, Darling, Hilson, Martin, McDougal, Pile, Redford, Riven, Scot, Spratwell, Sprotwell, Stuart, Tait, Wallace, Wood
Bleachfield: Baxter
Bolside: Dickson
Bridgend: Dickson, Drummond, Fiddes, Mercer, Stephenson, Stevenson
Broadwoodshiel: Lauder
Buckholm: Tait, Wight
Calfhill: Frier
Clackmae: Blaikie, Thyn, Thyne
Colmslie: Frater, Thomson, Williamson
Colmsliehill: Lees
Danieltown: Bullman, Crosbie, Dods, Grahamslie, Scot, Vair
Darnick: Dods, Dogherty, Fisher, Grierson, Hart, Heiton, Hislop, Marr, Mercer, Moss, Smith, Sprots, Stoddart, Usher, Wight, Wright
Drygrainge: Clark, Cribbas, Forsan, Handieside, Hay, Millar, Murray, Nicol, Richardson
Drygrainge boathouse: Fiddes
Drygraingemiln: Forsan
Easterhousebyre: Mercer, Wilson
Easterlanglee: Graham, Wight
Eildon: Bunzie, Elliot, Handieside, Laidlaw, Leaden, Mein, Redford, Richardson, Sibbald, Usher
Galabridge: Sprot
Gattonside: Alley, Bannatyne, Boston, Broomfield, Brown, Coldcleugh, Darling, Fair, Fiddes, Kemp, Lothian, Martin, Matthison, Mitchelson, Rae, Shiel, Sibbald, Sibbat, Stuart, Thomson, Turnbull, Turner, Welsh
Hagburn: Shiel
Halidean: Rutherfurd
Hartwoodmyre: Ogilvie
Hilslop: Thomson
Housebyres: Blaikie, Coldcleugh, Mercer, Paterson
Kedsliedoors: Blaikie, Cribbas
Ladhopemure: Paterson, Thomson
Langhaugh: Bourlees, Brown, Welsh, Williamson, Wilson
Langshaw: Laidlaw
Langshawmiln: Ainslie
Melrose: Anderson, Beinstone, Bell, Bowie, Cook, Darling, Davidson, Dawson, Edgar, Fiddes, Gill, Graham, Hatton, Hilson, Hog, Hopkirk, Hoswel, Hudd, Hunter, Lookup, Marr, Martin, Mercer, Murray, Musgrave, Nicol, Ormiston, Orr, Penman, Pinkerton, Reid, Rutherford, Scot, Strachan, Tailor, Tait, Trotter, Turnbull, Wallace, Watt, Waugh, Wight, Wilkieson
Mosshouses: Ainslie, Paterson, Smal
Newhouses: Smail
Newsteid: Brown, Bunzie, Graham, Hart, Mabane, Mein, Mercer, Pringle, Pyle, Scot, Skirven, Slater, Wight, Williamson
Newtown: Bowar, Cochran, Drummond, Henderson, Mein, Miln, Rae, Scot, Thomson
Old Melrose: Hog, Ker, Plenderleth
Overlangshaw: Laidlaw, Riddell, Thomson, Turner
Taff-field: Usher
Threepwood: Coat, Moffat, Redford, Roger, Scot, Thomson
Westerboathouse: Park
Westerhousebyre: Frier, Waugh, Butler
Westerlanglee: Sprots
Westhouses: Carns, Fairbairn, Forest, Park, Wight
Whitlaw: Henderson, Henry
Williamlaw: Coats