Surnames per place from baptisms in Melrose parish, 1700-1709

Here is a list of surnames (generally fathers’ surnames) recorded for families having children baptised at Melrose parish between 1700 and 1709, sorted by place of residence. This list is based on about 500 baptisms during this period.


Allanshaws: Pearson, Wood
Appletreeleaves: Atchison
Bearfaulds: Fisher
Bentmill: Pratsell, Ritchie, Sandilands
Blainslie: Brown, Darling, Grieve, Kirkhop, Laidlaw, Litle, Mein, Peter, Robson, Romainhouse, Sclater, Scott, Steill, Stirling, Swanstoun, Thomson, Thynne, Wallace
Bridgend: Hownam, Mercer, Turnbull, Usher
Broadwoodshiell: Fairbairn
Buckholme: Brown, Darling
Calfhill: Steell
Claikmae: Fisher
Colmslie: Darling, Hislop, Karr, Simontoun, Welch
Colmsliehill: Brown, Mercer, Turner
Danieltoun: Blaikie, Gill, Loury, Martine, Mercer, Scott, Vair, Walker
Darnick: Blaikie, Bowstone, Chisholme, Dalgleish, Dickson, Drummond, Fisher, Fraiter, Grierson, Hitoun, Hownam, Mercer, Moodie, Moss, Rennaldson, Richardson, Smith, Stodhart, Tait, Wight
Drygrainge: Balantine, Lythgow, Simontoun, Wight
Easterlanglie: Bryden, Darling, Speeding
Eildon: Bower, Bunzie, Dauson, Fairbairn, Glendinning, Haliday, Mein, Milne, Sclater, Sibbald, Waugh
Galtonside: Bell, Bowstone, Clerk, Davidson, Dinnand, Drummond, Fisher, Frier, Haliburton, Haliwall, Hoy, Kin, Leithan, Mar, Martine, Matthison, Mein, Philip, Pringle, Scott, Thomson, Turner, Wight, Young
Greatlaws: Duncanson
Hagburn: Blaikie, Hog, Patersone, Sandilands, Turner
Hawicksheill: Hitoun
Housbyre: Blaikie, Karr, Wadderston
Kedzlidoors: Lauder, Notman
Ladhopmuir: Laidlaw, Thomson
Langhaugh: Learmont
Langshaw: Laidlaw, Pringle, Scott, Thomson, Thurbrand, Turner
Laudergateside: Scott
Longhaugh: Hislop
Longshaw milne: Laidlaw, Thurbrand
Melrose: Blaikie, Bower, Bowie, Brown, Bunzie, Dauson, Davidson, Douglas, Ellies, Foster, Gardner, Gibson, Gill, Grahamslie, Grey, Henderson, Hervie, Hilson, Hunter, Ingles, Jamisone, Laing, Layall, Lookup, Lyall, Mabon, Martine, Maxwell, McFadzean, Milne, Moodie, Nicolson, Ormiston, Patersone, Penman, Purvis, Riddell, Scott, Shiell, Simson, Steill, Usher, Walker, Wallace, Wilson
Mosshouses: Brown, Haitlie, Turner
Newhouses: Lythgow
Newsteid: Bartleman, Bunzie, Chisholme, Ellies, Mein, Mercer, Milne, Pringle, Rennaldson, Watson, White
Newtoun: Cochran, Gill, Karr, Laidlaw, Mein, Milne, Stenhouse, Vair
Old Melrose: Patersone
Ouplaw: Moffet
Redpath: Pringle
Sibbald: Stenhouse
Sorrowlessfield: Atchison, Carribbes, Paterson, Thynne, Wight
St Leonards: Stirling
Threepwood: Brown, Darling, Horsburgh, Moffet, Moodie, Sterling
Welmeadow: Jameson
Westerlanglie: Mercer
Westhouses: Darling, Grey, Hervie, Karr, Scott
Westhouses boathouse: Kyll
Whitlaw: Pride, Thynne
Williamlaw: Hog